skip navigation
Home In-House Travel Events/News Calendar Tournaments Board Apparel LSC Open Sponsors

Tournaments

Tournament Brackets Links on the Left side of this page




Current Teams Signed Up All Tournaments Listed Below (Scroll Down)


**New** Tournament Director

Lakeville South Boys Basketball has a new tournament director.

After 12 years, Bernie Sanborn is stepping down and Mike Abbott will be taking over.  Mike will be a great addition to the board and will continue the tradition of great tournaments put on by LSBBA and the families of Lakeville South Boys Basketball.

Welcome Mike!

Mike's Contact:

Email:  mikeabbott23@gmail.com

Cell:  952-923-0169


Boys Tournament Information

Tournament Features:

  • All Tournaments will be stop time of 14 minute halves.
  • NO FRIDAY NIGHT GAMES
  • 3 Game Guarantee
  • Awards for 1st, 2nd, 3rd and Consolation, if 8 or more teams.
  • Sanctioned Referees
  • Select teams not allowed - No All Star or Renegade Teams   

Tie Breaker Rules for Pool Play:

  1. Head to Head
  2. Total Points Allowed
  3. Total Points Scored
  4. Coin Flip

Tournament Dates for 2016 - 2017 Season

Lakeville South Tournament Dates:

"C" Tournament  -  November 12 & 13, 2016  (3rd - 8th Grades)  Closes Oct 27.

"A" Tournament - December 3 & 4, 2016  (4th - 9th Grades)  Closes Nov. 23

"C" Tournament  -  December 10 & 11, 2016  (3rd - 8th Grades)  Closes Nov 30

"B" Tournament - January 7 & 8, 2017  (4th - 9th Grades)

All Flyers posted below



A Tournament Registrations 12/3 and 12/4- Final

4th Grade _ FULL   6th Grade _ FULL   8th Grade _ FULL
Lakeville South    Lakeville South   Lakevile South
Lakeville North   Lakeville North   Lakeville North
Shakopee   Eagan    Eagan
Chaska   Westside   Shakopee
Prior Lake       Benilde St. Marg.
Phelps   Woodbury   Woodbury
CLM Spartans   White Bear Lake   Westside
    Prior Lake   St Paul 8 Gold
5th Grade _ Full   Mpls Lakers   Prior Lake
Lakeville South    Andover   Sioux Falls
Lakeville North   Mankato West Red   Chaska
Eagan   Owatonna   Hudson White
Prior Lake   CLM Spartans   Waseca
Mpls Lakers   MPLS Fab   Waconia
MPLS Fab   MLK - MSP   Superior, WI Spartans
    Park Cottage Grove   Park Cottage Grove
         
    7th Grade _ FULL   9th Grade _ Full
    Lakeville South    Lakeville South 
    Lakeville North   Lakeville North 
    Benilde St. Marg.   Benilde St. Marg.
    Woodbury   Hastings
    St. Louis Park    
    Mankato West    
    Prior Lake    
    Inver Grove Heights    
    Owatonna    
    CLM Spartans    
    MPLS Fab    
    Park Cottage Grove    

C2 (Dec) Tournament (signed up to date 11/21

3rd Grade - FULL   5th Grade - FULL   7th Grade - FULL
Park Cottage Grove   Lakeville South    Lakeville South Gold
Waconia   Lakeville North   Lakeville North
Annunciation School   Farmington   Farmington
Salvation Army   Eagan   Eagan
    Eden Prairie   Chaska
    Osseo Maple Grove   Osseo Maple Grove
    Edina   Edina
    Prior Lake   Northfield
    St. Michael's   Prior Lake White
4th Grade _ Full   Waconia   Shakopee Silver
Lakeville South   White Bear Lake   Lakeville South Red
Eagan   Kennedy   New Prague
Farmington        Waconia
Edina       Prior Lake Royal
Prior Lake   6th Grade - FULL   White Bear Lake
Mpls Lakers   Lakeville South   Mankato West 
Waconia   Lakeville North    
Eden Prairie   Farmington   8th Grade - FULL
Lakeville North   Eagan   Lakeville South Gold 
Kennedy   Chaska   Lakeville North
St. Michael's   Osseo Maple Grove   Farmington
New Ulm   Edina   Eagan
    Prior Lake   Chaska
    Bloomington Jefferson   Osseo Maple Grove
    Waconia   Edina
    White Bear Lake   Northfield
    Mankato East    Bloomington Jeffeson Blue
        Eden Prairie
        Prior Lake Royal
        Bloomington Jeffeson White
        Shakopee Silver
        Lakeville South Red
        White Bear Lake
        Prior Lake White
         

B Tournament (signed up to date 11/21)

         
4th Grade   6th Grade   8th Grade
Lakeville South    Lakeville South   Lakevile South
Lakeville North   Lakeville North Red   Lakeville North
Shakopee   Eagan    Eagan
Chaska   Eden Prairie   Shakopee
Osseo Maple Grove   Shakopee   Benilde St. Marg.
Rosemount   Edina   Eden Prairie
Mpls Lakers   Osseo Maple Grove   Holy Family Fire
Owatonna   Rosemount   Edina
    Mpls Lakers   Osseo Maple Grove
5th Grade   Lakeville North White   Rosemount
Lakeville South        Mpls Lakers
Lakeville North       Austin
Eagan   7th Grade    
Shakopee   Lakeville South     
Edina   Lakeville North    
Osseo Maple Grove   Benilde St. Marg.   9th Grade
Mpls Lakers   Eagan   Lakeville South 
Mankato West Red   Shakopee   Lakeville North 
Mankato West White   Edina    
Owatonna   Osseo Maple Grove    
    Mpls Lakers    
    Owatonna